Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Primula acaulis (L.) L. subsp. balearica (Willk.) Greuter & Burdet

Family : PRIMULACEAE

Genus : Primula

    Synonyms : Primula acaulis (L.) L. var. alba knoche

    Catalan common name : Primavera blanca.

    Spanish common name : Hierba de San Pablo mayor. Manguitos. Primula balear. Primula blanca.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Mallorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean (Balearic)

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : April. May.

    Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.

    Habitat : Humid soils and rock creviceses. Mountain vegetation.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This species can be found at the top of the Serra de Tramuntana, at the foot of rocky walls. The leaves form a rosette along the ground, they are relatively large, long, with an obtuse tip (they slightly resemble the leaves of Digitalis minor). The flowers have a leaf-stalk which grows out of the centre of the leaves; since the inflorescence leaf-stalk is so short that it seems as if it does not exists, we get the name of this species: acaulis(without a stem). Flowers in April- May.

    Status : Endèmica.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra