Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Chaenorhinum formenterae Gand

Family : SCROPHULARIACEAE

Genus : Chaenorhinum

    Synonyms : Chaenorhinum rubrifolium (DC.) Fourr. subsp. formenterae (Gand.) R.Fern.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca.

    General distribution : West Mediterranean

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : April. May. June. July. August. September.

    Life-forms : Terophyte.

    Habitat : Therophytics communities.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : An annual plant, very tiny, with a rosette of leaves in its base and only one stem which holds the flowers. The flowers are lilac and have a small spur at the back. Usually the whole plant has a reddish colour, other times only the underside of the leaves have these colours. It lives on sandy soils in communities of annual plants typical of dune systems; it is especially abundant in Formentera, and also on the beaches in the South of Eivissa. It flowers throughout spring.

    Status : Endèmica.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra