Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Ophrys balearica P. Delforge

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Ophrys

    Synonyms : Ophrys bertolonii Moretti subsp. balearica (P. Delforge) L. Sáez & Rosselló

    Catalan common name : Borinot.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Dragonera. Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean (Balearic)

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : March. April. May. June.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Pine woodlands and garriques.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This is the only endemic orchid to the Baleares, although not all authors accept this classification, while others catalogue it as subspecies. Recognized by its great labium (lip), brilliant and lobed (fairly variable in form), dark green in colour with short pilose covering and a violet spot in the centre. The sepals are pink. When looking at the flower at its side it resembles a bird beacause the pieca that covers the stamins has a small beak that reminds one of a birds head. Flowers in the months of March and April.

    Status : Endèmica.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra