Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Dryopteris tyrrhena Fraser-Jenkins & Reichst.

Family : ASPIDIACEAE

Genus : Dryopteris

    Synonyms : Dryopteris villarii (Bellardi) Woyn. subsp. tyrrhena (Fraser-Jenk. et Reichst.)

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Mallorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean

    Flowering time : June. July. August. September.

    Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.

    Habitat : Rock creviceses.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : A large fern with fronds that strech to 60 cm., this palnt has glandules that dry out in the Autumn. Petioles are smaller than the fronds. Lamina is lanceolate and dark green in colour (pinnate). Pinnulae rectangularlanceolate with toothed margin.

    Status : Endèmica (Microareal).

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra