Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Dactylorhiza incarnata (L.) Soó

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Dactylorhiza

    Synonyms : Orchis incarnata L.

    General distribution : Eurosiberian

    Flowering time : April. May. June. July.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Zones humides de muntanya, preferentment calcàries: molleres, prats humits, marges de rierols, jonqueres, etc.

    Uses and properties : Medicinal.

    Characteristics : Moist mountainous areas, preferably calcareous: marshes, moist grasslands, stream banks, rushlands, etc. An herb with 4-8 lanceolate leaves ± erect and maculate. The inflorescence is dense and mulitfloral, with inferior and medial bracts longer than the flowers. The outermost tepals are semi-erect. The label is ovate-rhomboid, entire and faintly trilobate.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra