Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Orchis robusta (Stephenson) Gölz & H.R. Reinhard

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Orchis

    Synonyms : Orchis palustris Jacq. subsp. robusta (Stephenson) Sundermann.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Mallorca.

    Flowering time : June. July.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Marshes and herbaceous communities in humid soils. Albufera of Mallorca.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Vulnerable

    Characteristics : An orquid that inhabits wet areas close to the sea, can be found in flooded areas or alongside the borders. It is relatively large, can reach up to more than a half meter in height. Has raceme of purple flowers with a pointed labellum with a more less horizontal spur. In the islands it can be found in s¿Albufera de Muro. Flowers at the end of spring to the beginning of summer.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra