Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Phyllitis sagittata (DC.) Guinea & Heywood

Family : ASPLENIACEAE

Genus : Phyllitis

    Synonyms : Asplenium sagittatum (DC.) Bang.

    Catalan common name : Llengua de cero. Llengua de cèrvol.

    Province distribution : Alicante. Balearic Islands. Barcelona. Castellón. Tarragona.

    Distribution in the islands : Cabrera. Dragonera. Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : South Mediterranean

    Flowering time : February. March. April. May.

    Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.

    Habitat : Caves, torrents and rock creviceses.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : Wax tongue fern is easy to identify by its simple lamina with two divergent auricles, well developed at the base, while the two auricula of Asplenium scolopendrium are small, rounded and non-divergent, and the sori are normally elongated. Lives in rock crevices in shady spots in the mountainous regions as well as the low lands.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra