Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Orchis anthropophora (L.) Allioni

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Orchis

    Synonyms : Aceras anthropophorum (L.) Aiton f.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands. Barcelona. Gerona. Lérida. Tarragona.

    Distribution in the islands : Ibiza. Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean

    Flowering time : April. May. June.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Garriques and holm oak forest.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This orchid is easily recognized by the flower labellum, which is lobed in such a manner that resembles a hanged man with its legs spread open. The inflorescence forms a long spicule, which is densely covered by its flowers, which can be greenish, yellowish or even reddish in colour. The leaves are elongate and more or less erect. Lives in garrigues and forest clearings. Flowers during the months of April and May.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra