Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Lamottea dianae (Webb) G. López

Family : COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE)

Genus : Lamottea

    Synonyms : Carduncellus dianius Webb

    Province distribution : Alicante. Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Ibiza.

    General distribution : Mediterranean (Iberico-balearic)

    Flowering time : May. June.

    Life-forms : Nanophanerophyte.

    Habitat : Slopes, rock creviceses of coastal cliff faces.

    Plants protected by law : National Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : En peligro

    Characteristics : A plant with a woody trunk that forms capitulum with yellowish white flowers with spiny bracts. The basal leaves are very divided into lanceolate lobes. Live inn the rocky cliff in Eivissa, flowers during the months of May and June.

    Status : Endèmica (Microareal).

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra