Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Tamarix gallica L.

Family : TAMARICACEAE

Genus : Tamarix

Tamarix gallica L.

    Synonyms : Tamarix anglica Webb.

    Catalan common name : Farga. Gatell. Tamarell. Tamarí. Tamarill. Tamarina. Tamarit. Tamariu. Tamariu gàllic.

    Spanish common name : Atarfe. Tamarisco. Tamariz. Taraga. Taray.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands. Barcelona. Gerona. Tarragona. Valencia.

    General distribution : West Mediterranean

    Flowering time : April. May.

    Life-forms : Caducifolious. Macrophanerophyte.

    Habitat : Salt marshes near the sea.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : Bush or small tree form wet lands. Has slender inflorescences, 5 mm in width or less that emerge on tender non-lignified branches, distinct from Tamarix africana, which bears them on older branches. Flowers in April and May.

    Observations : Es troba al costat de cursos d´aigua, depressions salines i arenals marítims.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra