Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Diplotaxis ibicensis (Pau) Gómez Campo

Family : CRUCIFERAE (BRASSICACEAE)

Genus : Diplotaxis

    Synonyms : Diplotaxis catholica (L.) DC. subsp. ibicensis (Pau) Font Quer

    Province distribution : Alicante. Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Cabrera. Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean (Balearic)

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : February. March. April. May. June.

    Life-forms : Terophyte.

    Habitat : Sand and rocky coastlines. Disturbed areas in Ibiza and Formentera.

    Plants protected by law : Bern Convention. Habitat Directive.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This species lives preferrably in the littoral zones of the Pitiusses, generally in sligthly disturbed zones, but can also be found in many of the islets of Cabrera and Mallorca. It is an upright herbaceous plant that can reach up to a half metre in height. Has very divided leaves with narrow lobes. Flowers are yellow and fairly large, usual for the other wild yellow mustard species. Flowerts during the winter and throughtout the spring until the beginning of summer.

    Status : Endèmica (Microareal).

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra