Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman

Family : ASPLENIACEAE

Genus : Phyllitis

    Synonyms : Asplenium scolopendrium L.

    Catalan common name : Herba melsera. Llengua de cervo. Llengua de cèrvol vera. Melsera.

    Spanish common name : Escolopendra. Hierba de la sangre. Lengua cervina. Lengua de ciervo. Yerba cervina.

    Province distribution : Alicante. Balearic Islands. Barcelona. Castellón. Gerona. Lérida. Tarragona. Valencia.

    Distribution in the islands : Mallorca.

    General distribution : Holoartica

    Flowering time : May. June. July. August. September. October.

    Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.

    Habitat : Rock creviceses.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : A fern thatís easy to identify, as its lamina is entire with two small, rounded auricles that are not divergent at the base. The sori are typically elongate. Can be confused with Ph. sagittata which has well developed divergent basal auricles, and the sori are thick and oblong.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra