Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Digitalis minor L.

Family : SCROPHULARIACEAE

Genus : Digitalis

    Synonyms : Digitalis dubia Rod. Fem.

    Catalan common name : Didalera. Didals. Herba de Santa Maria.

    Spanish common name : Dedalera. Digital.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Cabrera. Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean (Balearic)

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : May. June.

    Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.

    Habitat : Rock creviceses.

    Uses and properties : Medicinal. Tòxica.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This is one of the most beautiful endemic plant species in the Balearics. The foxglove is unmistakable with its hanging pinkish flowers. It lives in rocky crags, often colonising the soil at the foot of mountain cliff faces. Varieties with leaves without hairs and white flowers have been described.

    Status : Endèmica.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra