Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Helianthemum marifolium (L.) Mill. subsp. origanifolium (Lam.) López

Family : CISTACEAE

Genus : Helianthemum

    Synonyms : Helianthemum origanifolium (Lam.) Pers. var. glabratum Willk. Helianthemum origanifolium (Lam.) Pers. subsp. origanifolium

    Catalan common name : Setge.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands. Castellón. Tarragona. Valencia.

    Distribution in the islands : Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca.

    General distribution : South Mediterranean

    Flowering time : March. April. May. June. July.

    Life-forms : Chameophyte.

    Habitat : Garriques and sandy soils.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : A small shrub, which does not reach more than a hand-span above ground level, very woody with small, oval, dark green leaves. Its flowers are yellow, which is typical in Cistaceae, with five identical petals which fall easily, and many stamens. It lives on the South coast of the Pitiüses (Eivissa and Formentera), and in a region of Mallorca which has practically been destroyed by urbanization. It flowers in spring.

    Status : Endèmica.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra