Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Orchis conica Scop.

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Orchis

    Synonyms : Orchis tridentata Scop. subsp. lactea (Poiret) Rouy.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands.

    Distribution in the islands : Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : West Mediterranean

    Flowering time : February. March. April. May. June.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Garriques and dry soils.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This is the first species of the Orchis genus which flowers during the year, sometimes during the month of February. We will find it in clearings in pinewoods and garrigues (Mediterranean woodland), in the same environments and coexisting with several species of Ophrys and Serapias. It develops a compact inflorescence of white flowers but with a purple stained labellum. This labellum is deeply divided into three lobules. Without being very abundant it is found with relatively ease in Mallorca and Menorca.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra