Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Silene cambessedesii Boiss. & Reut.

Family : CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Genus : Silene

    Synonyms : Silene littorea Brot subsp. nana (Cambess.) O.Bolòs et Vigo, S.

    Catalan common name : Molinet.

    Province distribution : Balearic Islands. Valencia.

    Distribution in the islands : Formentera. Ibiza.

    General distribution : West Mediterranean

    Endemisms : Balearic Islands

    Flowering time : March. April. May.

    Life-forms : Terophyte.

    Habitat : Beaches and dunes, sandy soils.

    Plants protected by law : Balearic Catalogue.

    IUCN Category : Vulnerable

    Characteristics : From the beginning of spring, on the beaches of the Pitiüses (Eivissa and Formentera) we can find a short, herbaceous plant with large, pink flowers with five bilobulate petals and a long, narrow calyx: it is Silene cambessedesii; another characteristic feature is the fact that it has opposite leaves, the stem and leaves are reddish, and it is enterily covered with glandulous hairs which make it sticky. It cannot be mistaken for any other species on the Islands (it belongs to the group Silene littorea which is native to the western Mediterranean coasts), Silene pseudoatocion has similar flowers but it lives in garrigues (Mediterranean woodland) (in the Balearics only known in the mountains of Artà) and therefore in a very different habitat.

    Status : Endèmica (Microareal).

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra