Herbario Virtual del Mediterráneo Occidental

Àrea de Botànica, Departament de Biologia, Universitat de les Illes Balears

Himantoglossum robertianum (Loisel) P. Delforge

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Genus : Himantoglossum

    Synonyms : Barlia robertiana (Loisel) Greuter

    Catalan common name : Mosques grosses.

    Spanish common name : Orquídea gigante.

    Province distribution : Alicante. Balearic Islands. Barcelona. Gerona. Tarragona.

    Distribution in the islands : Formentera. Ibiza. Mallorca. Minorca.

    General distribution : Mediterranean

    Flowering time : January. February. March. April.

    Life-forms : Geophyte.

    Habitat : Pine woods and open habitats.

    IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

    Characteristics : This is the largest orchid species in our fields (it can reach up to 0.5 m in height), hence it is very easy to recognise just because of its size. The leaves are broad and oval; it develops a robust stem which has a very dense spike of flowers. The flowers are also quite largeg with a large, lobulate labellum, and are yellowish or lilac. It lives along the side of the pine woods and garrigues (Mediterranean woodland), usually along path-sides. It flowers in February and in March.

    Catalogue entry explication

Patrocinador: Fundació Sa Nostra